PRIVACY NOTICE

We are LAUX LAWYERS AG

specialised in data and technology law, and the controller of the data processing described in this Privacy Notice.

Professionally, we advise our clients on how to design their digital transformation projects or data-intense products and services in a legally robust manner. In civil society, we advocate for a future-oriented and responsible data policy.

In this Privacy Notice, we explain how we collect and process personal data (data that directly or indirectly identifies you). We use Privacy Icons and multiple layers of information, so that you can quickly find what you’re looking for and read on for further information.

We process your personal data responsibly, in accordance with the applicable law, and as described in this Privacy Notice. In doing so, we adhere to the requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

Swiss FADP – On behalf of clients and in our own interest, we have been actively involved in the legislative process for the new Swiss FADP. We continue to support our clients in implementing the requirements of the new law, which will come into force in 2022. This Privacy Notice sets out the information necessary to ensure transparent processing.

EU GDPR – for guidance only.

We understand data protection as a matter of trust and appreciate your expectation of privacy and data protection. The EU recognises Swiss data protection law as adequate and our understanding of the requirements set out in the Swiss FADP is guided by the standard of the EU GDPR. Nevertheless: our processing activities are exclusively subject to the Swiss FADP.

Why not the EU GDPR? We refrain from monitoring the behaviour of data subjects in the EU/EEA in any form that would suggest the application of the EU GDPR. Our range of legal services is aimed at companies operating nationally or internationally – in Europe or worldwide – whose activities on the Swiss market we are privileged to support. In contrast, we do not target our offering to private clients or specifically to the EU end customer market.

General Data

We process general personal data about you, such as your name and contact details.

Provided Data

We process personal data that you provide to us.

When you contact us by email or telephone to enquire about our services or to apply for a job at LAUX LAWYERS AG, we collect the information you provide to us.

This regularly includes personal data, such as your first name, last name, email address, telephone number and information about your role at the organisation you work or represent. When you apply for a job at LAUX LAWYERS AG, we collect your CV and other details about your qualifications that you submit to us as part of your application file.

Received Data

We process personal data about you that we receive from third parties.

When we advise our clients, or represent them in court or before regulatory authorities, we receive information from clients, counterparties and their legal representatives, business partners or from courts and regulatory authorities.

This regularly concerns personal data that we receive in correspondence or in meetings with these third parties, e.g. your first name and last name as well as details of your role as an employee of the client, authority or business partner involved.

Collected Data

We process personal data that we collect about you.

In order to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, it may be necessary for us to collect information about you from publicly accessible registers (e.g. commercial registers), websites or platforms (e.g. to verify your eligibility to sign) or to obtain information about you from your organisation or from other organisations or companies (e.g. for reference purposes in the job application process if you consent to this).

This regularly includes personal data that you have made publicly available or which we obtain in correspondence or conversations with the organisations involved, e.g. your first name and last name as well as details of your role as an employee of the organisation from which we request information.

Making the website available and using it

We have designed our website in such a way that we do not need to process any personal data about you in order to make the website available to you or to analyse its use.

You can find out about LAUX LAWYERS AG and our legal services on the website without telling us who you are. As with any connection to a web server, the server on which we provide the website automatically logs and stores certain technical data. This includes the IP address, the date and time of access and other information that your browser sends when you access a website (e.g. browser name and version, operating system, preferred language).

Privacy-friendly web analysis
We use the privacy-friendly web analysis solution Matomo Analytics as a local installation to evaluate the use of the website and to obtain information for its optimisation. We do not use cookies for this purpose. In the web analysis carried out with Matomo Analytics, the last bit of the requesting IP addresses is removed directly. We therefore do not process any personal data in this data analysis. We even delete this non-personal usage data on a regular basis.

Chatbot – Bots are smart, but they can forget

Our Chatbot – programmed in Spain, stored and hosted in Belgium – can interact with you. It remembers these interactions, but only lets us know the name you provided, the country of the requesting IP address and your answers. It also likes data protection and will be happy to talk to you, even if you only provide a fantasy name.

In addition, your browser stores certain information when you use our bot. This allows the bot to resume a conversation that was previously started. You can delete this data at any time (please search for local data of “landbot.io” in the settings of your browser) or you can deactivate the bot (see next point).

We do not use cookies

As explained above, our bot uses cookie-like technologies. However, we do not use actual web cookies.

If you do not like our bot, you are free to deactivate it (opt-out). However, to remember this decision for your next visit, we then need to set an opt-out cookie (it’s a complicated world).

Processing for the purpose of providing our services

We collect and process your personal data primarily to provide, document and bill our legal services professionally and in accordance with our contractual and legal obligations.
We also process your personal data for the following additional purposes:
  • enabling the provision of and access to our digital products
  • making the website available and optimising it
  • answering your enquiries and communicating with you
  • processing job applications
  • informing you about new services and developments at LAUX LAWYERS AG (whereby you may any time notify us that you do not wish to receive such information in the future)
  • complying with legal obligations and enforcing legal claims.

We do not need a legal basis for lawful data processing as a private controller under the Swiss FADP – in contrast to what the EU GDPR would require. However, in the event that you wish to object to certain data processing, we are happy to state the good reason for the processing: we, our clients or other third parties have a legitimate interest in the data processing described here that corresponds to the mentioned purposes. Some processing is also necessary for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. data retention obligations).

Data storage and security in the cloud

Storage period – We only store your personal data to the extent and for as long as this is necessary to provide our legal services, to fulfill legal obligations (in particular retention obligations) or for the further purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Data security – We comprehensively use cloud software solutions from Switzerland and abroad for our law firm needs. In doing so, we strive to ensure that data you entrust to us is used properly and protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For us as lawyers, by the way, this goes without saying. We use a combination of procedural, technological, and physical security safeguards to achieve this.

If you are interested in how we do this, please get in touch – we are happy to tell you more! It is part of our professional expertise as data and technology lawyers that we start with the specific measures and focus on them. Data security happens through knowledge about and use of technology, as well as through the establishment of organisational structures that address the opportunities and risks involved in handling data. Read more about this on our website. We have thought a lot about data, data law and data protection. And we are always happy to discuss these topics in depth.

Data Transfers

We transfer your personal data to other companies that decide themselves how to use the data.

In order to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients (third parties): External service providers (whereby processors must not use the data for their own purposes and are therefore not recipients or third parties), clients, counterparties and their legal representatives, business partners with whom we may have to coordinate the provision of services, as well as authorities and courts.

Europe

We only process your personal data within Switzerland and the EU.

Your rights and how to contact us

You have the following rights with regard to personal data relating to you:

  • the right to obtain information about what personal data we hold about you and how we process it
  • the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used format
  • the right to have your personal data rectified
  • the right to have your personal data deleted
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data

Please note that these rights are subject to exceptions. Where legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request to exercise these rights.

You further have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Contact
If you have any questions or would like to exercise your statutory data protection rights, please contact us at info@lauxlawyers.ch or write to LAUX LAWYERS AG, Seegartenstrasse 2, P.O. Box, CH-8024 Zurich.

For information on the Privacy Icons, please click here: www.privacy-icons.ch. For describing LAUX LAWYERS AG and our services, we use our own supplementary icons.